Maldives Visa and Passport Information

Maldives Tourist Visa

You do not need to apply for a visa before you travel to the Maldives on holiday.

All tourists, of all nationalities, can receive a 30 day visa free of charge on arrival in the Maldives.

To receive a tourist visa on arrival at Malé International Airport, you will need:

    1. Should posses a valid passport with Machine Readable Zone (MRZ) -(standard ICAO Annex 9, chapter 3.10.1)and should have at least 6 months validity

    2. A return flight ticket, or a flight ticket to another destination, for departure within 30 days of arrival;

    3. Either confirmation of a hotel/resort booking, or evidence of sufficient funds to cover your expenses in Maldives (at least US$100 + US$50 per day demonstrated by cash or bank statement).

Please Note:

You must not undertake employment while in the Maldives on a tourist visa. Visitors found to be employed, or found to have overstayed their visa, may be deported.

Disclaimer: The issuance of tourist visas ultimately lies at the discretion of the Immigration officer. As a tourist, you do not have a right to claim a 30 day visa, and the information above should be seen as guidance.

Renewal of Tourist Visa

You can extend your 30 day on-arrival visa for an additional 60 days by applying directly to the Department of Immigration and Emigration before the expiration of your on-arrival visa. For more information, please visit the Department of Immigration and Emigration website.

Other Types of Visa for the Maldives

Further information on entry requirements, other types of visas, and tourist visa extensions is available on the website of the Maldives Department of Immigration and Emigration.

Please Note:

The Maldives High Commission in London cannot issue any visas under any circumstances.

This site uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer.

By clicking 'I understand' you are accepting the terms of our Privacy Policy. Learn more

I understand